2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

News & Results

05/18/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
The Giro d'Italia peloton pays tribute to Wouter Weylandt.
The Giro d'Italia peloton pays tribute to Wouter Weylandt.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

John Gadret wins stage 11 of the 2011 Giro d'Italia and Alberto Contador maintains overall Giro d'Italia race lead.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

May 18, 2011: 2011 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy 2011: Stage 11: Tortoreto-Castelfidardo (142 km):
1 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    03:33:11
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
4 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
12 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
14 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
18 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:11
20 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
21 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
22 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:13
23 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
24 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
25 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
26 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:17
28 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
29 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:19
30 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:27
31 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
32 Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
33 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
35 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:33
36 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:47
37 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
38 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
39 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:00:50
40 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
41 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
44 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
45 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
47 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
48 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
49 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
50 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:59
51 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:02
53 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
54 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:05
55 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:11
56 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:23
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:25
58 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
59 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:35
60 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:42
61 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:47
62 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:49
63 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
64 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
66 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
67 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
68 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
69 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment