2010 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/4/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Igor Anton (Team Euskaltel) is the new 2010 Tour of Spain leader. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Igor Anton (Team Euskaltel) is the new 2010 Tour of Spain leader. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

David Moncoutie (Team Cofidis) wins stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana and Igor Anton (Team Euskaltel) finally grabs the overall Vuelta lead.

Watch 2010 Vuelta a Espana video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

September 4, 2010: Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2010: Villena - Xorret del Cati (190 km):
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne      05:14:32
2 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:54
3 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
4 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale
5 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:29
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
7 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:01:32
9 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:35
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:48
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
13 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:02:00
14 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale
16 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:02:02
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:12
19 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:02:33
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:36
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
22 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
24 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
25 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
26 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:02:49
27 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
28 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ 0:03:04
29 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:03:09
30 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31 Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
32 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
33 Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale
35 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:03:30
36 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
37 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:34
39 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
40 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:44
41 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
42 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
43 Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia
44 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:03:58
45 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
46 Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:05
47 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ
48 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:04:17
49 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
50 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
51 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
52 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:04:19
54 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
55 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
56 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:04:39
57 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:52
58 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:04:54
59 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:05:01
60 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:05:17
61 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:05:55
62 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo 0:05:56
63 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:06:08
64 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 0:06:28
65 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:06:59
66 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
67 Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 0:07:05
68 Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
71 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
72 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
73 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
74 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
75 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
76 Stefan Denifl

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment