2010 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

News & Results

09/1/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Tyler Farrar (Team Garmin-Transitions) on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tyler Farrar (Team Garmin-Transitions) on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

Tyler Farrar powers to stage 5 sprint win in the Tour of Spain 2010 for Team Garmin-Transitions; Omega Pharma-Lotto's Philippe Gilbert maintains overall 2010 Vuelta a Espana lead.

Watch 2010 Vuelta a Espana video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

September 1, 2010: Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2010: Guadix - Lorca (199 km):
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions      05:03:36
2 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia
4 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
7 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
8 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
9 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
12 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
13 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
14 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
15 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
16 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
17 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
18 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
19 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini
20 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
21 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
22 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
23 Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
24 Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
25 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
26 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale
27 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur
28 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
31 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
32 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
33 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
34 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
35 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
36 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
37 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
38 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
39 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
40 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
41 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
42 Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky
43 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
44 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
45 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
46 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
47 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
48 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
49 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
50 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
51 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
52 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
53 Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia
54 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
55 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
56 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
57 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
58 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
59 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
60 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
64 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
65 Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
66 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
68 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
69 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ
70 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
71 Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ
73 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Team Sky
74 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
75 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
76 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
77 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto
78 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
79 Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
80 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
81 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
82 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
83 Xavier Florencio (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment