2010 UCI Road World Championships - Elite Men's Road Race Results

News & Results

10/3/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Thor Hushovd is the new World Champion! Congratulations Thor from the whole team here at Roadcycling.com! Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Thor Hushovd is the new World Champion! Congratulations Thor from the whole team here at Roadcycling.com! Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 UCI Road World Championships - Elite Men's Road Race Results

Norwegian God of Thunder Thor Hushovd sprints to world championships victory in Elite Men's Road Race at 2010 UCI Road Cycling World Championships ahead of Denmark's Matti Breschel and Australia's Allan Davis.

Norwegian God of Thunder Thor Hushovd sprints to world championships victory in Elite Men's Road Race at 2010 UCI Road Cycling World Championships ahead of Denmark's Matti Breschel and Australia's Allan Davis.

Watch 2010 World Road Cycling Championships video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section shortly after each event. (Only access from US)

October 3, 2010: UCI Road World Championships - Elite Men's Road Race: Melbourne - Geelong (262.5 km):
1 Thor Hushovd (Norway)      06:21:49
2 Matti Breschel (Denmark)    
3 Allan Davis (Australia)    
4 Filippo Pozzato (Italy)    
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)    
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain)    
7 Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation)    
8 Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan)    
9 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)    
10 Romain Feillu (France)    
11 Grega Bole (Slovenia)    
12 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan)    
13 Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands)    
14 Fabian Wegmann (Germany)    
15 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Portugal)    
16 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)    
17 Cadel Evans (Australia)    
18 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)    
19 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) 0:00:07  
20 Björn Leukemans (Belgium)    
21 Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation) 0:00:13  
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)    
23 Chris Anker Sørensen (Denmark)    
24 Anders Lund (Denmark) 0:00:15  
25 Paul Martens (Germany)    
26 Yoann Offredo (France) 0:02:07  
27 Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden) 0:02:09  
28 Matija Kvasina (Croatia) 0:02:11  
29 Christian Knees (Germany)    
30 Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)    
31 Simon Spilak (Slovenia) 0:02:13  
32 Cyril Gautier (France)    
33 Kanstantin Siutsou (Belarus)    
34 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Colombia)    
35 Juan José Haedo (Argentina)    
36 Giovanni Visconti (Italy)    
37 Marzio Bruseghin (Italy) 0:05:11  
38 Luca Paolini (Italy)    
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain)    
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) 0:07:10  
41 Lars Boom (Netherlands) 0:07:22  
42 Wout Poels (Netherlands)    
43 André Greipel (Germany)    
44 Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)    
45 Stuart O`Grady (Australia)    
46 Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)    
47 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)    
48 Jure Kocjan (Slovenia)    
49 Pavel Brutt (Russian Federation)    
50 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)    
51 Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus) 0:13:53  
52 Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)    
53 Martin Velits (Slovakia)    
54 Petr Bencik (Czech Republic)    
55 Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)    
56 Hernani Broco (Portugal)    
57 Egor Silin (Russian Federation)    
58 Marcel Sieberg (Germany)    
59 Steve Morabito (Switzerland)    
60 Bartosz Huzarski (Poland)    
61 Eduard Vorganov (Russian Federation)    
62 Koen De Kort (Netherlands)    
63 Sylvain Chavanel (France)    
64 Michal Golas (Poland)    
65 Bernhard Eisel (Austria)    
66 Peter Wrolich (Austria)    
67 Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukraine)    
68 David Mc Cann (Ireland)    
69 Alexander Kristoff (Norway)    
70 Sébastien Hinault (France)    
71 Bert Grabsch (Germany)    
72 Yukihiro Doi (Japan)    
73 Edward King (United States Of America)    
74 Peter Velits (Slovakia)    
75 Gustav Larsson (Sweden)    
76 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)    
77 Julian Dean (New Zealand)    
78 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland)    
79 Christian Vandevelde (United States Of America)    
80 Danny Pate (United States Of America)    
81 Tyler Farrar (United States Of America)    
82 Danilo Hondo (Germany)    
83 Anthony Geslin (France)    
84 Tanel Kangert (Estonia)    
85 Svein Tuft (Canada)    
86 William Bonnet (France)    
87 Leopold Konig (Czech Republic)    
88 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan)    
89 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)    
90 José Mendes Pimenta Costa (Portugal)    
91 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)    
92 Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands)    
93 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine)    
94 Mathew Hayman (Australia)    
95 Wesley Sulzberger (Australia)    
96 Michael Rogers (Australia)    
97 Nicolas Roche (Ireland)    
98 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) 0:21:51  
99 Zolt

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment