2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

News & Results

06/20/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

Team Columbia-Highroad continues Tour of Switzerland domination; Valjavec maintains overall lead before final stage.

June 20, 2009: Tour de Suisse: Le Sentier - Crans Montana (182 km):
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad       04:12:31  
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:02  
4 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad    
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
7 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:08  
12 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad    
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:00:19  
14 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:00:37  
15 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:01  
16 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
17 Robert Kiserlovsky (Cro) Fuji-Servetto    
18 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas    
19 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
20 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad    
21 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
22 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
23 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
24 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
25 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
26 José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam    
27 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
28 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:13  
29 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:01:48  
30 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
31 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
32 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana    
33 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
34 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
35 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto    
36 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
37 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 0:03:03  
38 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
39 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas    
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
41 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:41  
42 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:03:56  
43 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
44 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:05  
45 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:04:35  
46 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
47 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
48 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:24  
49 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 0:05:48  
50 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam 0:06:14  
51 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
52 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
53 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha    
54 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
55 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
56 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne    
57 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
58 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
59 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank    
60 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank    
61 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
62 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.    
63 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:07:24  
64 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:36  
65 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto    
66 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
67 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
68 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
69 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:30  
70 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:14:19  
71 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
72 Vincent

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment