2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 1

News & Results

02/16/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill
Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) wins stage 1 of the 2009 Tour of California. Photo by Vero Image.
Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) wins stage 1 of the 2009 Tour of California. Photo by Vero Image.

2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 1

Mancebo wins stage one and takes overall lead.

February 15, 2009: Tour of California: Davis - Santa Rosa (174 km):
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing       04:11:07
2 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                         0.01
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
4 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                  1.07
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                    
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  
7 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                             
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                                 
9 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                                 
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                               
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                      
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
14 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                   
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                     
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  
18 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                 
18 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                      
19 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             1.30
20 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                       4.54
21 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                          5.06
22 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1                                           
23 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing                                            
24 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                 
25 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                      
26 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                            
27 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                            
28 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing                                                
29 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                    
30 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam                                        
31 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step                                                
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                          
33 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                            
34 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
35 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light              
36 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                       
37 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam                                         
38 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                   
39 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                      
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                           
41 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                
42 Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam                                             
44 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                             
45 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team                                            
46 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
47 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                           
48 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                   
49 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                    
50 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                                           
51 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                            
52 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                    
53 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                           
54 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                      
55 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                 
56 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                                                
57 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                       
58 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia                                             
59 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
60 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                           
61 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                                    
62 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                           
63 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                            13.38
64 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                           
65 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                            
66 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     
68 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   
69 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad                                     
70 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                    
71 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
72 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                           
73 Addy

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment