2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/12/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Fedrigo wins last stage before first rest day; Nocentini maintains overall Tour de France lead.

July 12, 2009: Tour de France: Saint Gaudens - Tarbes (160.5 km):
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom       04:05:31  
2 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas    
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:00:34  
4 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
8 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
9 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
12 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
14 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
15 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
16 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
20 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
22 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
23 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
26 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
28 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
29 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
30 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
31 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team    
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
34 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
35 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
37 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
38 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
39 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana    
40 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
41 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
42 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
43 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
44 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
45 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
46 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana    
47 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
48 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
49 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
50 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
51 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
52 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
53 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
54 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
55 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
56 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
57 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas    
58 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
59 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel    
60 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
61 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
63 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
64 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
65 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
66 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
67 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
68 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana    
69 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
71 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
72 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
73 Nicolas

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment