2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 6

News & Results

07/9/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Christian Vande Velde. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Christian Vande Velde. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 6

Thor Hushovd wins stage 6 of 2009 Tour de France; Fabian Cancellara maintains overall Tour de France lead before mountains.

July 9, 2009: Tour de France: Girona - Barcelona (181.5 km):
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team       04:21:33  
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas    
6 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
7 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
10 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
15 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step    
16 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC    
17 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
18 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana    
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
23 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
25 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
27 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
28 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
29 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
30 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
32 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
33 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream    
34 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
36 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
38 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
39 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
40 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
41 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
42 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
43 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
44 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:00:09  
45 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
46 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
47 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana    
48 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:15  
49 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:39  
50 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
51 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:00:46  
52 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
53 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 0:00:50  
54 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas    
55 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank    
56 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
57 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
58 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
59 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
61 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
63 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux    
64 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
65 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
66 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
67 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank    
68 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
69 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:00:58  
70 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha    
71 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
72 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
73 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
74 Marco Bandiera (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment