2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/22/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Frank Schleck wins stage; Alberto Contador follows and maintains overall Tour de France lead.

Two great ways to support us here at Roadcycling.com are to  sign up for the premium subscription version of our brand new training planner and training diary service and to play our Tour de France Game .

July 22, 2009: Tour de France: Bourg Saint Maurice - Le Grand Bornand (169.5 km):
1 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank       04:53:54  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:02:18  
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:02:27  
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:03:07  
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:04:09  
9 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
10 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:10  
11 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 0:06:12  
13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
17 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
18 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:15  
20 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:19  
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:07:01  
22 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:07:47  
23 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
24 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel    
25 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
28 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:50  
29 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:30  
30 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC 0:08:54  
31 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
32 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
35 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:58  
36 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:11:00  
37 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
38 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:11:20  
39 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:11:50  
40 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
42 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
43 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
44 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
46 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
47 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:30  
48 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
49 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:15:33  
50 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:17:33  
51 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
52 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
53 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
54 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux    
55 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
56 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana    
58 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
59 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas    
60 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:21:31  
61 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
62 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank    
63 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:25:38  

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment