2009 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 1

News & Results

01/20/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 1

Andre Greipel wins stage 1 and takes overall lead.

January 20, 2009: Tour Down Under - Stage 1: Norwood - Mawson Lakes (140 km):
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road       03:45:27
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) UniSA                                                 
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                     
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                        
5 Jacopo Guanieri (Ita) Liquigas                                          
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                            
7 Willem Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram                                     
8 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux                                
9 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                            
10 Andréa Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                   
11 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis                                           
12 Nicholas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
13 Rony Martias (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                               
14 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                
15 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                            
16 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
17 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
18 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                    
19 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                      
20 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
21 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                    
22 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road                           
23 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                      
24 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis                                           
25 Jeremy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    
26 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale                              
27 Jose Rojas (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                                      
28 Aaron Kemps (Aus) UniSA                                                
29 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha                                      
30 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                               
31 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                                  
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream                                 
33 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                                  
34 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream                                   
35 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank                               
36 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis                                          
37 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                       
38 William Walker (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                                     
39 Matthew Wilson (Aus) UniSA                                             
40 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                               
41 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                               
42 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                           
43 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
44 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
45 Scott Davis (Aus) UniSA                                                
46 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                             
47 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream                                  
48 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                           
49 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                                   
50 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                         
51 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road                         
52 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                      
53 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha                                      
54 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram                                         
55 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road                         
56 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - High Road                        
57 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                                   
58 Travis Meyer (Aus) UniSA                                               
59 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                     
60 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                
61 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                     
62 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                        
63 Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream                                   
64 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis                                           
65 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Milram                                        
66 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                               
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road                            
68 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream                                
69 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
70 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - High Road                         
71 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                    
72 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                            
73 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step                                       
74 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha                                       
75 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                    
76 Josu Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
77 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment