2009 Tour Down Under Results - Prologue

News & Results

01/18/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill

2009 Tour Down Under Results - Prologue

Robbie McEwen wins Cancer Council Classic; Lance Armstrong returns to pro racing.

January 18, 2009: Tour Down Under - Prologue: Cancer Council Classic (51 km):
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha       01:04:32
2 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram                 
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                          
4 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia-High Road         
5 Jose Rojas (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                   
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                        
7 Baden Cooke (Aus) UniSA                             
8 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                    
9 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                0.01
10 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream               
11 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road         
12 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale           0.02
13 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale           
14 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C            
15 Rony Martias (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom           
16 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
17 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C            0.03
18 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha               0.05
19 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr) Cofidis                   0.06
20 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis                      
21 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            
22 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux             
23 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Ag2R La Mondiale       0.07
24 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom       
25 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise Des Jeux           
26 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream              
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale           0.08
28 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxobank                   
29 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise Des Jeux           
30 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxobank            
31 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                       
32 Aaron Kemps (Aus) UniSA                         0.09
33 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                    
34 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                  
35 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-High Road       
36 Josu Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
37 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                       
38 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas                 0.10
39 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux          0.11
40 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            
41 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxobank                   0.12
42 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha                  
43 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis                    0.15
44 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                 0.16
45 Cladio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                   0.17
46 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxobank                 
47 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto              0.18
48 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis                    0.19
49 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream             
50 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                    0.21
51 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step                0.22
52 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto                
53 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne           0.23
54 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                 
55 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne               
56 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxobank                 
57 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-High Road      
58 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-High Road       
59 Michael Schar (Swi) Astana                         
60 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne               
61 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                
62 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom         
63 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne           
64 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                       
65 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis                        
66 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana                       
67 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                     0.24
68 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                         
69 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                    
70 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C                  
71 Travis Meyer (Aus) UniSA                           
72 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                  
73 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux         
74 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram                   
75 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Fuji-Servetto               
76 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom         
77 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne              
78 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxobank                     
79 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxobank                 0.25
80 Perrig

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment