2009 Paris-Nice Results - Stage 7

News & Results

03/14/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Paris-Nice Results - Stage 7

Sanchez shows incredible strength - Wins stage seven ahead of Colom and Schleck and takes overall race lead before tomorrow's final stage. Contador finishes 33rd.

March 14, 2009: Paris-Nice: Manosque - Fayence (192 km):   
1 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       04:43:34
2 Antonio Colom (Spa) Team Katusha                     0.50
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                      
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step                       
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                      0.56
6 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                        1.31
7 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                    
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto               
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                       
10 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                            
11 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
12 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux           
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom              
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad          
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank                      
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank                    
17 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom             
19 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano                     
20 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                     
21 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank              
22 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                     
23 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale            1.39
25 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne           2.00
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                      2.05
27 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
28 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream              2.36
29 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream        
30 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank                     
31 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                
32 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale            2.43
33 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana                       2.53
34 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                  2.55
35 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                     3.15
36 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                        
37 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                 4.55
38 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                      7.20
39 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank                 
40 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                      
41 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                        
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                            
43 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                       
44 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha                 
45 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                    
46 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                       
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom              
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                   
49 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.                     
50 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                
51 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                        
52 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                  
53 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream              
54 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
55 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                
56 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha                    11.13
57 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
58 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                
59 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha                   
60 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                     
61 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                     
62 Kort de Koen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                        
63 Theo Eltink (Ned) Skil-Shimano                         
64 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale               
65 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom           
66 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                        
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux            
68 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
69 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                            
70 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                            
71 Andreï Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne                   
72 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana                           
73 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto                      
74 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
75 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                
76 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                      19.57
77 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                        
78 Jurgen Van De Walle

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment