2009 Milano-San Remo Results

News & Results

03/21/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong (Team Astana). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Lance Armstrong (Team Astana). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Milano-San Remo Results

Cavendish wins ahead of Team Cervelo TestTeam power duo Haussler and Hushovd.

March 21, 2009: Milan-San Remo (298 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad      06:42:45
2 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam                                      
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                           
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                                  
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                           
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                                
7 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                     0.08
8 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce                       0.39
9 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          0.49
10 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                               
11 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
12 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                        
13 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                        
14 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank                                           
15 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                               1.37
16 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                   
17 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                   3.39
18 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                            
19 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream                                        
20 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
21 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                                        8.05
22 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                                           
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                         
24 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram                                             
25 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
26 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld                                          
27 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux                                      
28 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   
29 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                              
30 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD                                                  
31 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                                     
32 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank                                                   
33 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam                                         
34 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
35 Nicholas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                                        
36 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                            
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step                                            
38 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        
39 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                               
40 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                                
41 Luca Danilo Di (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               
42 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                             
43 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                              
44 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                    
45 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                             
46 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
47 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                          
48 Jérome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step                                               
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                               
50 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
51 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux                                       
52 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                                 
53 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                               
54 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                             
55 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         
56 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                                              
57 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                       
58 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
59 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         
60 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                         
61 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                       
62 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli   
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                               
64 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                 
65 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha                                            
66 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                                                 
67 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha                                             
68 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
69 José Joaquín Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne         
70 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                                    
71 Said Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                                      
72 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                            
73 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       
74 Josep Jufré (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                              
75 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                                
76

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment