2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/13/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso pulls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso pulls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Menchov climbs to stage win; Danilo Di Luca takes overall lead.

May 13, 2009: Giro d'Italia: San Martino di Castrozza - Alpe di Siusi (125 km):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank       03:15:24
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                   0.02
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                            0.05
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                           
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                     0.09
6 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                                     
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                            0.19
8 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                              0.22
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                             
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                  0.24
12 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                                 0.45
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                0.47
14 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
15 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo         0.50
16 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                           0.53
17 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                              1.08
18 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                        1.17
19 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team                                        1.43
20 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                 1.47
21 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                                               
22 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
23 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                   
24 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                1.54
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                  1.56
26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                     2.01
27 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                              2.05
28 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                             2.17
29 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                          2.26
31 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                              2.28
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                            2.39
33 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                     2.47
34 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                  2.58
35 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                       
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                     
37 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                       
38 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                        
39 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                               
40 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                                 
41 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
42 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                               
43 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                             3.16
44 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                3.48
45 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                             4.12
46 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
47 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                           4.21
48 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          4.46
49 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                                                        
50 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                                                  5.13
51 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                           5.24
52 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                              
54 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                          
55 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
56 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                         5.36
57 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                           5.42
58 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                     
59 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                             
60 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team                                        
61 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad                             5.55
62 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              6.31
63 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         7.07
64 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                            7.19
65 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           7.33
66 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                 8.01
67 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                             9.38
68 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                      9.43
69 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
70

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment