2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/10/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Petacchi wins stage two of the 2009 Giro d'Italia; Cavendish leads overall.

May 10, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Jesolo - Trieste (156 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini       03:43:07
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                                                    
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                                    
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
6 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                           
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                         
8 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                               
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                              
10 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                
11 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                
12 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                          
13 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
14 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                      
15 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                                 
16 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          
17 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                                         
18 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                
19 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                             
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                                          
21 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                          
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                         
23 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                                                    
24 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                    
25 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                                                 
26 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
27 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                           
28 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                        
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                  
30 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                   
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                               
32 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                               
33 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                           
34 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
35 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
36 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
37 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                
38 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                
39 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                          
40 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 
41 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                 
42 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                   
43 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                                             
44 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                      
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                           
46 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                        
47 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                              
48 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
49 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                                               
50 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                
51 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad                            
52 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                 0.10
53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                   0.13
54 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
55 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                            
56 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                    
57 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                                          
58 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                             
59 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto                                            
60 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                 
61 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                           
62 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                     
63 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                         
64 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
65 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                                  
66 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
67 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                             
68 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                             
69 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                           
70 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                            
71 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                              
72 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                             
73 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                
74 David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                     

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment