2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

News & Results

05/20/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Levi Leipheimer (Team Astana / Team Faded) after his crash. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Levi Leipheimer (Team Astana / Team Faded) after his crash. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 11

Mark Cavendish (Team Columbia-Highroad) wins stage; Danilo Di Luca maintains overall lead.

May 20, 2009: Giro d'Italia: Torino - Genova (214 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad       04:51:17
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                                
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini                                   
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                                                          
5 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                              
6 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                                     
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad              
8 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                    
9 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                                 
10 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram                                                     
11 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                                                         
12 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                                
13 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                                 
14 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                                                      
15 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                              
16 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                 
17 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo           
18 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                                
19 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                               
21 Guillaume le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                                       
22 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                          
23 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                                                   
24 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                                   
25 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team                                                
26 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                 
27 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 
28 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                                               
29 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                
30 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                      
31 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                         
32 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                            
33 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
34 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                   
35 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                 
36 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                                              
37 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                         
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                                       
39 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
40 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                        
41 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                      
42 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                 
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                
44 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team                                                
45 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                                  
46 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
47 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                         
48 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad                                        
49 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                       
50 Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD                                                          
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                               
52 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team                                                 
53 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                                   
54 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               
55 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                                       
56 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                
57 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                       
58 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           
59 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           
60 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
61 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
62 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                   
63 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
64 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                     
65 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                         
66 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                     
67 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                       
68 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                                                   
69 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                                 
70 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
71 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                            
72 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment