2008 World Road Cycling Championships Results

News & Results

09/28/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 World Road Cycling Championships Results

Alessandro Ballan (Italy) is the new World Champion. Damiano Cunego (Italy) takes silver. Bronze for Matti Breschel (Denmark).

September 28, 2008: World Championships - Road Race: Varese, Italy (260 km):
1 Alessandro Ballan (Italy)      06:37:30
2 Damiano Cunego (Italy)                       0.03
3 Matti Breschel (Denmark)                        
4 Davide Rebellin (Italy)                         
5 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)                         
6 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain)                
7 Fabian Wegmann (Germany)                        
8 Christian Pfannberger (Austria)                 
9 Nick Nuyens (Belgium)                           
10 Robert Gesink (Netherlands)                    
11 Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium)                    
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden)                       
13 Chris Sörensen (Denmark)                    0.06
14 Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan)                  0.58
15 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)                     
16 Kristjan Fajt (Slovenia)                    1.01
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)                    
18 Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)                     
19 Jérôme Pineau (France)                      1.13
20 Vladimir Karpets (Russian Federation)          
21 Sergio Paulinho (Portugal)                     
22 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spain)             1.22
23 Steven Cozza (United States Of America)     1.40
24 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Croatia)                    
25 Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland)            2.14
26 Amaël Moinard (France)                         
27 Alexandre Bazhenov (Russian Federation)     3.24
28 Paolo Bettini (Italy)                       4.53
29 Erik Zabel (Germany)                           
30 Matteo Tosatto (Italy)                         
31 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan)                  
32 Alexander Efimkin (Russian Federation)         
33 Michael Barry (Canada)                         
34 Thomas Rohregger (Austria)                     
35 Julian Dean (New Zealand)                      
36 Janek Tombak (Estonia)                         
37 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)            
38 Tom Boonen (Belgium)                           
39 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain)                     
40 Gustav Larsson (Sweden)                        
41 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)                     
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)                    
43 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)                    
44 Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation)         
45 Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal)                        
46 John Gadret (France)                           
47 Stefan Schumacher (Germany)                    
48 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)                     
49 Russell Downing (Great Britain)                
50 Oliver Zaugg (Switzerland)                     
51 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)               
52 Nicolas Vogondy (France)                       
53 Sylvain Chavanel (France)                      
54 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukraine)                    
55 Matthew Lloyd (Australia)                      
56 Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation)            
57 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway)               5.20
58 José Mendes (Portugal)                      8.15
59 Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)               10.33
60 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravelo (Colombia)        
61 Kjell Carlström (Finland)                      
62 Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)                     
63 Tyler Farrar (United States Of America)        
64 Borut Bozic (Slovenia)                         
65 Frank Hoj (Denmark)                            
66 Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands)               
67 Roman Klimov (Russian Federation)          10.54
68 Hubert Krys (Poland)                           
69 Peter Kusztor (Hungary)                        
70 Carlos José Ochoa (Venezuela)                  
71 Geoffroy Lequatre (France)                     
72 Leonardo Duque (Colombia)                      
73 José Rujano Guillen (Venezuela)                
74 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukraine)                         
75 Olegs Melehs (Latvia)                      11.01
76 Lucas Euser (United States Of America)     22.49
77 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)                    22.50
DNS Levi Leipheimer (United States Of America)    
DNF Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spain)               
DNF Kevin De Weert (Belgium)                      
DNF Christopher Froome (Great Britain)            
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Germany)                       
DNF Kazuo Inoue (Japan)                           
DNF Stefan Histrov (Bulgaria)                     
DNF Juan Pablo Dotti (Argentina)                  
DNF Nebojsa Jovanovic (Serbia)                    
DNF Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan)              
DNF Stefan Rucker (Austria)                       
DNF Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukraine)                 
DNF Grégory Rast (Switzerland)                    
DNF Stijn Devolder (Belgium)                      
DNF Bram Tankink (Netherlands)                    
DNF Mario Aerts (Belgium)                         
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine)                   
DNF Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spain)               
DNF Marzio Bruseghin (Italy)                      
DNF Andrea Tonti (Italy)                          
DNF Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)                     
DNF Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain)              
DNF Christophe Le Mevel (France)                  
DNF Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spain)              
DNF Danilo Wyss (Switzerland)                     
DNF Andreas Dietziker (Switzerland)               
DNF Christian Knees (Germany)                     
DNF Michael Rogers (Australia)                    
DNF Martin Velits (Slovakia)                      
DNF Luca Paolini (Italy)                          
DNF André Greipel (Germany)                       
DNF Robert Mcewen (Australia)                     
DNF Nikita Eskov (Russian Federation)             

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment