2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 1

News & Results

06/14/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 1

Freire wins hard first stage, claims overall lead.

Stage 1: June 14, 2008: S. Benedetto del Tronto - S. Benedetto del Tronto (175 km):
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank      03:42:35
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                             
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road                                  
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                         
6 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                       
7 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                         
8 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
9 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                  
11 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                        
12 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
13 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom               
14 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                               
15 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                            
16 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
17 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
18 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road                             
19 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                  
20 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                           
21 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
23 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                       
24 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                        
26 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     
27 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                   
28 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                             
29 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
31 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                             
32 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                          
33 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
34 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                         
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                      
36 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                   
37 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                         
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                                   
39 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                  
40 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                             
41 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                      
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                      
43 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
44 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            
45 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                          
46 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 
47 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  
48 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                        
49 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                 
50 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           
51 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
52 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          0.22
53 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                         0.23
54 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                     
55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         
56 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
57 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                
58 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           
59 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                 
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                                     
61 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
62 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                      
63 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                             
64 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                    
65 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         
66 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                            
67 Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                     
68 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne                       
69 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 1.35
70 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
71 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                              
72 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                              
73 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                         
74 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                               
75 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                    
76 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                
77

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment