2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/7/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 8

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) climbs to victory. Team Astana dominates stage; Levi Leipheimer reclaims overall lead, teammate Alberto Contador 2nd overall.

Stage 8: September 7, 2008: Andorra - Pla de Beret (152 km):
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      04:24:58
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        0.34
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                        
4 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               
5 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  0.39
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                
7 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                  
9 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
10 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             
11 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                
13 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                       1.22
14 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  1.23
15 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                               
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                      1.36
19 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    1.40
20 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                       
21 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                2.03
22 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                        
23 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     2.27
24 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                    2.53
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 2.55
26 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            
27 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
28 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              
29 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                            3.24
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                 
31 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   4.13
32 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                 
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
34 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                               
35 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   4.48
36 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        
37 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                                 
38 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
39 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana                                 
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                     5.22
41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                 5.48
42 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  6.23
43 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                7.09
44 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                       7.10
45 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              7.13
46 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                               8.09
47 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                         
48 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                          
49 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                              
50 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                      8.21
51 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                 10.14
52 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                          11.43
53 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                     
54 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                                
55 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
56 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia                                       
58 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                
59 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                     
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                   
61 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                             
62 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
63 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                          
64 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                              
65 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
66 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             
67 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                    
68 Matej Jurco (Svk)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment