2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

News & Results

09/3/2008| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Alberto Contador beat competitor and 2008 Tour de France winner Carlos Sastre today. Good job Alberto!
Alberto Contador beat competitor and 2008 Tour de France winner Carlos Sastre today. Good job Alberto!

2008 La Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 5

It's a great day for cycling! Levi Leipheimer wins Vuelta time trial and takes overall race lead!

Stage 5: September 3, 2008: Ciudad Real - Ciudad Real (42.5 km ITT):
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana      00:50:57
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                0.12
3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                         0.33
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                   0.49
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   0.59
6 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                            1.06
7 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                             1.07
8 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                         1.15
9 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                   1.19
10 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
11 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1.21
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                            1.24
13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                            1.27
14 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                1.28
15 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                        1.30
16 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          1.52
17 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              1.52
18 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          1.53
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                             1.57
20 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                        1.59
21 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
22 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
23 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                          2.00
24 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                    2.04
25 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
26 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram                                     2.07
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                           2.08
28 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                         2.09
29 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     2.10
30 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             2.11
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   2.20
32 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         2.21
33 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                           2.23
34 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre                                          2.25
35 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana
36 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                             2.26
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    2.32
38 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         2.35
39 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                         2.41
40 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  2.45
41 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                          2.46
42 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                             2.49
43 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
44 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              2.50
45 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                           2.51
46 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto                                2.52
47 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
48 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                        2.53
49 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                2.55
50 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
51 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                               2.57
52 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                     2.59
54 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
55 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                3.03
56 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           3.10
57 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                                   3.11
58 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                              3.12
59 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
60 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale                                  3.14
61 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
62 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       3.19
63 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto
64 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                          3.22
65 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                    3.23
66 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment