test

World Championships Results: Junior Women's Road Race

News & Results

10/10/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Markerink crosses the finish line in Hamilton, Canada ahead of Tolmacheva and Fischer. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Markerink crosses the finish line in Hamilton, Canada ahead of Tolmacheva and Fischer. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

World Championships Results: Junior Women's Road Race

Markerink takes gold for the Netherlands.

2003 World Championships - Hamilton, Canada:

October 10, 2003: Junior Women's Road Race (74.4 km):
1 Loes Markerink (Netherlands)       02:05:39 (35.53 km/h)
2 Irina Tolmacheva (Russia)              
3 Sabine Fischer (Germany)               
4 Bianca Knoepfle (Germany)              
5 Laura Bozzolo (Italy)                  
6 Candice Sullivan (Australia)           
7 Karolina Konieczna (Poland)            
8 Stephanie Williams (Australia)         
9 Kate Nichols (Australia)               
10 Monika Furrer (Switzerland)           
11 Loes Sels (Belgium)                   
12 Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania)        0.32
13 Sara Peeters (Belgium)                
14 Ekaterina Tretyakova (Russia)         
15 Iryna Shpilyova (Ukraine)             
16 Claudia Haeusler (Germany)            
17 Daiva Tuslaite (Lithuania)            
18 Laura Telle (Latvia)                  
19 Audrey Lemieux (Canada)               
20 Eugenie Mermillod (France)            
21 Valentina Gavrilova (Russia)          
22 Elisabeth Brandau (Germany)           
23 Joan Boskamp (Netherlands)         1.08
24 Yolandi Du Toit (South Africa)     2.43
25 Emmanuelle Merlot (France)         5.34
26 Ly Paat (Estonia)                     
27 Nadja Bachmann (Switzerland)          
28 Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland)        6.54
29 Alna Burato (France)                  
30 Larssyn Staley (USA)                  
31 Milda Galdikaite (Lithuania)          
32 Magdalena Zamolska (Poland)           
33 Aude Pollet (France)                  
34 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania)      
35 Martina Faccin (Italy)                
36 Marta Jimenez Jimenez (Spain)         
37 Moniek Rotmensen (Netherlands)     7.03
38 Francesca Andina (Italy)           9.30
39 Natalya Figurskaya (Ukraine)      11.26
40 Anna Tratnyek (Canada)            12.33
41 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)       12.53
42 Kata-Liina Normak (Estonia)       13.01
DNF Iris Slappendel (Netherlands)        
DNF Carolina Asplund (Sweden)            
DNF Karen Amundson (USA)                 
DNF Emily Sandwith (Canada)              
DNF Barbara Gromaszek (Poland)           
DNF Marta Kozakiewicz (Poland)           
DNF Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)           
DNF Maryia Halan (Belarus)               
DNF Nadia Swanepoel (South Africa)       
DNF Gabriella Palotai (Hungary)          
DNF Maria Jose Lorenzo Roca (Spain)      
DNF Auxiliadora Martin Morales (Spain)   
DNF Francisca Campos (Chile)             
DNF Laura Lepasalu (Estonia)             
DNF Kristina Sheludyakova (Russia)       
DNS Emilie Roy (Canada)                  
DNS Maryia Halan (Belarus)               
DNS Francisca Campos (Chile)             
DNS Marta Kozakiewicz (Poland)           
DNS Barbara Gromaszek (Poland)

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment