World Championships Results: Elite Men?s Road Race

News & Results

10/3/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Oscar Freire outsprints Erik Zabel and Luca Paolini to take his third World Champion title in five years. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Oscar Freire outsprints Erik Zabel and Luca Paolini to take his third World Champion title in five years. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

World Championships Results: Elite Men?s Road Race

Oscar Freire is the new World Champion.

<?xml:namespace prefix = o /?>

 

<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 /?>

October 3, 2004
Verona, Italy
 (265.5 km):
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (

Spain
)         

2 Erik Zabel (Germany)                             

3 Luca Paolini (Italy)                             

4 Stuart O'Grady (Australia)                        

5 Allan Davis (Australia)                          

6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)              

7 Michael Boogerd (Netherlands)                    

8 Chris Horner (USA)                               

9 Damiano Cunego (Italy)                            

10 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)                      

11 Ivan Basso (Italy)                              

12 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spain)                 

13 Michael Rasmussen (Denmark)                     

14 Danilo Hondo (Germany)                          

15 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spain)        

16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan)       0.05

17 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spain)                 0.09

18 Steffen Wesemann (Germany)              0.26

19 Matthias Kessler (Germany)                  0.58

20 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)                 1.39

21 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Colombia)         

22 Dario Frigo (Italy)                                1.41

23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Italy)                    

24 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Colombia)      3.09

25 Dmitri Konyshev (Russia)                     4.26

26 Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)                    

27 Erki P?tsep (Estonia)                           

28 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukraine)                      

29 Peter Van Petegem (Belgium)                     

30 Uros Murn (Slovenia)                            

31 Geert Verheyen (Belgium)                        

32 Pineau J?r?me (France)                          

33 Fabian Wegmann (Germany)                         

34 Cezary Zamana (Poland)                          

35 Gr?gory Rast (Switzerland)                      

36 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia)          

37 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)                      

38 Roger Beuchat (Switzerland)                      

39 Nicki S?rensen (Denmark)                        

40 Alexandre Botcharov (
Russia
)                   

41 Harald Morscher (
Austria
)                      

42 Matej Mugerli (
Slovenia
)                       

43 Daniel Schnider (
Switzerland
)                   

44 Ruslan Ivanov (
Moldova
)                        

45 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spain)           

46 David Moncoutie (France)                        

47 Freddy Excelino Gonzalez Martinez (Colombia)    

48 Nicolas Vogondy (France)                         

49 Igor Pugaci (Moldova)                           

50 David O'Loughlin (Ireland)                      

51 Serge Baguet (Belgium)                          

52 Johan Van Summeren (Belgium)                    

53 Peter Luttenberger (Austria)                    

54 Alexandre Bazhenov (Russia)                     

55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine)                      

56 Ondrej Sosenka (
Czech
Republic
)                

57 Tomas Konecny (
Czech
Republic
)                  

58 Jure Golcer (Slovenia)                          

59 Luca Mazzanti (Italy)                           

60 Fabian Jeker (Switzerland)                      

61 Romans Vainsteins (Latvia)                      

62 Cristian Moreni (Italy)                          

63 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spain)                    4.34

64 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spain)                 

65 Franco Pellizotti (Italy)                       

66 Rolf Aldag (Germany)                            

67 Daniele Nardello (Italy)                         

68 Christophe Rinero (France)                   6.23

69 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spain)            

70 Vladimir Goussev (Russia)                       

71 Steve Zampieri (Switzerland)                    

72 Vladimir Duma (Ukraine)                          

73 Marius Sabaliauskas (Lithuania)           8.06

74 David Mc Cann (Ireland)                      9.54

75 Eric Leblacher (France)                         

76 Pedro Cardoso (Portugal)                        

77 Mateusz Mroz (Poland)                            

78 Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden)                    

79 Guido Trenti (USA)                              

80 Patrick Calcagni (Switzerland)                  

81 Michael Rogers (Australia)                      

82 Bram Tankink (Netherlands)                      

83 Nico Sijmens (Belgium)                     9.57

84 Nick Nuyens (Belgium)                           

85 Frank Hoj (Denmark)                       10.30

86 Matej Jurco (Slovakia)                      28.45

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment