Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

News & Results

06/17/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

Contador rides to victory; Koldo Gil maintains overall lead.


13.16

65 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  

66 Javier Meijas Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          13.20

67 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                18.04

68 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

69 Michele Scarponi (Ita) W?rth                                               

70 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

71 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                        

72 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                         20.48

73 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                           20.58

74 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                       

75 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                            

76 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                             

77 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              

78 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                          

79 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                               21.11

80 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                           

81 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

82 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

83 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

84 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                        

85 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                         

86 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                        

87 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         

88 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

89 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

90 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                        

91 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       

92 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                21.22

93 Jose A Redondo Ramos (Spa) W?rth                                       26.38

94 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 26.48

95 Bjorn Schr?der (Ger) Team Milram                                           

96 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

97 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

98 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                         

99 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                                          

100 Allan Davis (Aus) W?rth                                                   

101 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

102 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   

103 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

104 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                             30.56

105 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

106 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

107 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                          

108 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                         

109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        31.00

110 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

DNF Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

DNF Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        

DNF Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

DNF Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                           

DNF Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

DNF Erki Putsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   

DNF Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                               

DNF Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

DNF David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) W?rth                                       

DNF Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               

DNF Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     

DNF Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    

DNF William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      

DNF Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

DNS Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                         

DNS Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                    

DNS Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

DNS Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital

 

Overall rankings after stage 8:

1 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir        37:42:01

2 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) W?rth                                                 0.30

3 Jan

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment