Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

News & Results

06/19/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Peoplo Bettini takes the win. Will he take a stage win in this year's Tour de France too? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!
Peoplo Bettini takes the win. Will he take a stage win in this year's Tour de France too? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

Bettini wins stage; Jeker extends overall lead.

Phonak Hearing Systems                            
80 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
81 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
82 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 
83 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        
84 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              
85 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
86 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
87 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                              
88 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                                     
89 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            
90 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          
91 Ren? Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                           6.41
92 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                               6.50
93 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                    6.52
94 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                  7.37
95 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                           7.53
96 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
97 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                             
98 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          
99 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               
100 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                             
101 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               
102 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               
103 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                    8.52
104 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 
105 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir        17.30
106 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          21.55
107 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
108 St?phane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                               
109 Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
DNF Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
DNF Christophe Stevens (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
DNF Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Domina Vacanze                           
DNF Timothy Jones (Zim) Domina Vacanze                                
DNF Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                 
DNF Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir       33:47:08
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  0.41
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               0.50
4 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            0.51
5 Jose Maria Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                          0.53
6 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      2.23
7 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                        2.32
8 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                             2.33
9 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 3.19
10 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                3.28
11 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        3.58
12 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                     4.32
13 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 4.53
14 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze                          5.43
15 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza Maia                              5.44
16 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     6.31
17 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 7.48
18 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    8.11
19 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           8.48
20 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                            9.49
21 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza Maia                          10.54
22 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                11.14
23 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                        11.29
24 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   13.43
25 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      14.14
26 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                16.49
27 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                           18.41
28 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                18.58
29 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems  19.46
30 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   21.26
31 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                             23.55
32 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                24.21
33 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza Maia                                  26.52
34 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                               28.05
35 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                     30.14
36 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans          31.01
37 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        31.04
38 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         31.15
39 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                              31.33
40 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                           31.56
41 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              32.47
42 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment