Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 5

News & Results

06/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Albasini takes the win ahead of Rast. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Albasini takes the win ahead of Rast. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 5

Albasini wins ahead of Rast; Ullrich maintains overall lead.

138 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              

139 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   

140 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   

141 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick Step                                    

142 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              

143 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             3.08

144 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           3.35

145 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                0.38

146 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             

147 Jason McCartney (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    7.18

148 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               13.31

DNS Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne

DNF Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                           

DNF Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                            

DNF Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

 

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team       

2 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                       0.02

3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                   0.18

4 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    1.12

5 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      1.14

6 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          1.25

7 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 1.31

8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       1.41

9 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                 1.47

10 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         1.52

11 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems               1.53

12 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        1.56

13 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                              2.02

14 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                   2.08

15 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             2.17

16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         2.20

17 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                    2.29

18 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              2.37

19 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                        2.47

20 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                          2.48

21 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                             2.51

22 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        2.54

23 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                3.04

24 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 

25 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           3.09

26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               3.17

27 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              3.18

28 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            3.58

29 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

30 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team          4.03

31 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       4.04

32 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            4.13

33 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           4.19

34 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                              4.22

35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          4.34

36 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      4.36

37 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                4.52

38 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                 4.54

39 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      4.57

40 Jonath Gonzalez Rios (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    5.05

41 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     5.14

42 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           5.23

43 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       5.53

44 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            6.00

45 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                        6.04

46 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               6.07

47 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    6.15

48 Yannick

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment