Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

News & Results

06/12/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ullrich proves that he is ready for the Tour de France - at least for the time trials. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ullrich proves that he is ready for the Tour de France - at least for the time trials. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

Ullrich wins time trial; takes overall lead.

124 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                     4.51

125 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             4.54

126 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                        5.02

127 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne     5.07

128 Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         

129 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             5.08

130 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

131 Sbastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                              

132 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    5.09

133 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           5.11

134 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 5.12

135 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               

136 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step                                    5.15

137 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                5.18

138 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                5.20

139 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  5.25

140 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                           5.28

141 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       5.31

142 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               5.33

143 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   5.41

144 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                  5.43

145 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                           5.47

146 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                        5.50

147 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      5.53

148 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team          5.55

149 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                     5.58

150 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             6.00

151 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                            

152 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            6.04

153 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           6.09

154 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne      6.21

155 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       6.40

156 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                              6.49

157 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                           8.17

158 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                          8.50

159 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    8.53

 

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team       

2 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                         0.12

3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                    0.18

4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                            0.39

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                          0.40

6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                      0.46

7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          0.58

8 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        1.02

9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    1.08

10 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     1.14

11 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                              1.20

12 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           1.25

13 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                1.31

14 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          1.32

15 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      1.41

16 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1.42

17 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                      

18 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                1.51

19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC                                       

20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       1.53

21 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                1.56

22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 1.58

23 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2.03

24 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                       2.05

25 Rubens

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment