Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

News & Results

06/12/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ullrich proves that he is ready for the Tour de France - at least for the time trials. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ullrich proves that he is ready for the Tour de France - at least for the time trials. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

Ullrich wins time trial; takes overall lead.

 



 

June 12, 2005: Weinfelden ? Weinfelden (36 km ITT):
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team        00:44:06<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                         0.15

3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                    0.18

4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              0.39

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                           0.40

6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                      0.46

7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          0.58

8 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        1.02

9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    1.08

10 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                1.09

11 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     1.14

12 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                              1.20

13 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         1.25

14 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                1.31

15 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          1.32

16 Jason McCartney ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    1.35

17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      1.41

18 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1.42

19 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                      

20 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC                                    1.51

21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                    1.53

22 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team             1.56

23 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 1.58

24 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2.03

25 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                       2.05

26 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                2.08

27 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                      

28 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               

29 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              2.11

30 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 2.15

31 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      2.17

32 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            2.19

33 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              

34 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           2.21

35 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   2.23

36 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              2.30

37 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.37

38 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                               

39 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           2.40

40 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                2.41

41 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

42 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  

43 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                2.47

44 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                   

45 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  2.48

46 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                

47 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                             

48 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              2.53

49 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                       

50 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                           2.54

51 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               

52 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                    2.58

53 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                               

54 Jurge Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        

55 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick Step                                  2.59

56 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                3.00

57 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          3.01

58 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

59 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    3.04

60 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

61

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment