Tour of Spain Results - Stage 9

News & Results

09/14/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 9

Valverde takes stage; Nozal still in overall lead.

Bortolo                                 
164 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                           
165 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola                  
166 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                                 
167 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                     
168 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Team Saeco                                  
169 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Saunier Duval-Vini Caldirola                
170 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                        
171 Jos? Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                       
172 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                       
173 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                                       
174 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                               27.52
174 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                                   
TC Sergio Perez (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                             
TC Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
DNF Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Isidro Nozal (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski       29:46:47
2 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                   1.48
3 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                        2.01
4 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   3.05
5 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                         3.28
6 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                              3.40
7 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                4.00
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
9 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                  4.04
10 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                      4.14
11 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                4.25
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    5.52
13 Felix Cardenas (Col) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                        6.21
14 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                     8.56
15 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                             9.10
16 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                9.18
17 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                               
18 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             10.02
19 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          10.40
20 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      13.00
21 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            13.20
22 Jos? Jufre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                      20.10
23 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                             23.17
24 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone             25.07
25 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                  25.42
26 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom                             30.33
27 Jos? Gutierrez  (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        32.20
28 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                         32.32
29 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    34.29
30 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                               34.43
31 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        35.21
32 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 35.38
33 Gon?alo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                               35.42
34 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              37.41
35 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                    39.41
36 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                40.47
37 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                     40.56
38 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    43.00
39 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    44.30
40 Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    45.39
41 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          47.25
42 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone           48.11
43 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     50.05
44 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                 52.30
45 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        53.04
46 Klaus M?ller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                 53.08
47 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron           54.51
48 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                 56.27
49 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           59.47
50 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                   1.01.20
51 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                                 1.02.31
52 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor                    1.05.23
53 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                1.05.49
54 Jos? Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria           1.05.52
55 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                             1.07.06
56 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone       1.07.31
57 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1.07.55
58 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  1.09.58
59 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio                                    1.10.42
60 David Lopez (Spa) Labarca-2-Caf? Baqu?                        1.10.57

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment