Tour of Spain Results - Stage 9

News & Results

09/12/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Leonardo Piepoli takes the stage win ahead of Roberto Heras. Photo copyright Unipublic.
Leonardo Piepoli takes the stage win ahead of Roberto Heras. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 9

Piepoli takes stage; Landis maintains overall lead.

Hearing Systems              56.51

135 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                57.06

136 Frank H?j (Den) Team CSC                                        57.34

137 Juli?n Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              58.16

138 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   58.19

139 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                 58.33

140 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                               59.43

141 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir          59.58

142 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                              1.00.23

143 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        1.01.30

144 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                              1.01.40

145 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                           1.01.41

146 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie      1.03.07

147 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         1.03.24

148 Jos? Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                1.03.55

149 Erki P?tsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                             1.03.56

150 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                1.04.48

151 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone       1.06.02

152 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                    1.06.35

153 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                      1.07.01

154 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       1.07.46

155 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                            1.09.04

156 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie     1.09.06

157 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                  1.09.21

158 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

159 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        1.09.46

160 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                 1.09.56

161 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                          1.10.20

162 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                

163 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                      1.10.45

164 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                 1.11.38

165 Jos? Garrido (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   1.11.39

166 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone     1.18.28

 

Sprinter jersey rankings:

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team        92 points                    

2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone       90

3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                         87

4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          75

5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    55

6 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor       43

7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                     41

8 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor    36

9 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor      35

10 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     35

11 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 32

12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto              29

13 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                          29

14 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor    28

15 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         27

16 Tyler Hamilton (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems               26

17 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                24

18 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            21

19 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             21

20 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                20

21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                     20

22 David Fernandez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria        20

23 Michael Barry (Can)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor    20

24 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    19

25 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       18

 

Climber jersey rankings:

1 David Fernandez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria        35 points

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment