Tour of Spain Results - Stage 9

News & Results

09/12/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Leonardo Piepoli takes the stage win ahead of Roberto Heras. Photo copyright Unipublic.
Leonardo Piepoli takes the stage win ahead of Roberto Heras. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 9

Piepoli takes stage; Landis maintains overall lead.

La Vuelta Results ? Stage 9 <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

September 12, 2004: X?tiva ? Alto de Aitana (170 km):
1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir        04:29:36

2 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                0.04

3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 0.10

4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      0.15

5 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                      0.25

6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme         0.29

7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                          0.41

8 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                       0.52

9 Floyd Landis ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor               0.55

10 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                1.09

11 Angel Gomez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                         

12 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    1.14

13 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor         1.18

14 Felix Cardenas (Col) Cafes Baque                                     

15 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                        1.27

17 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                        

18 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                         1.51

19 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                              2.02

20 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                2.08

21 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            

22 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                      

23 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      2.10

24 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 2.12

25 Unai Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                 

26 Francisco Jos? Lara (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria           2.24

27 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Cafes Baque                                2.47

28 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    2.59

29 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                  

30 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3.16

31 Rub?n Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                  4.04

32 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                       4.06

33 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                

34 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              4.43

35 David Plaza (Spa) Cafes Baque                                     4.51

36 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         

37 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                       

38 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                   5.19

39 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor             

40 Ivan Parra (Col) Cafes Baque                                         

41 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                             

42 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                             5.54

43 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                             6.10

44 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

45 Jose Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  

46 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                               

47 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                

48 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                                        

49 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                               

50 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                                   

51 Benoit Joachim (Lux)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor               

52 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               6.23

53 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          7.02

54 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                    7.10

55 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                      10.43

56 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        

57 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                      

58 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10.52

59 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

60

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment