Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

News & Results

09/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton on his way to victory in Spain. Photo copyright Unipublic.
Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton on his way to victory in Spain. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 8

Tyler Hamilton wins time trial; Floyd Landis takes overall lead.

p/b
Berry
Floor        27:16:17

2 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor            0.10

3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                       0.32

4 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor         0.44

5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     1.18

6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme          1.23

7 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                1.36

8 Benoit Joachim (Lux)
US
Postal Service p/b
Berry
Floor          1.40

9 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                   1.47

10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                     1.58

11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                       2.06

12 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                               2.11

13 Rub?n Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 2.19

14 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              2.26

15 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                2.58

16 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         3.14

17 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                      3.37

18 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            3.40

19 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                3.49

20 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme     4.00

21 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                  4.05

22 Angel Gomez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                     4.11

23 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      4.12

24 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       4.13

25 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  4.42

26 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                            4.54

27 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         4.58

28 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme             5.01

29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                       5.03

30 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    5.05

31 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   5.16

32 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             5.18

33 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                             5.34

34 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     5.35

35 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        5.38

36 Francisco Jos? Lara (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria         5.41

37 Klaus M?ller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                               5.45

38 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             5.48

39 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        5.56

40 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        6.11

41 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               6.14

42 David Plaza (Spa) Cafes Baque                                    6.22

43 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                             6.37

44 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          6.38

45 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie     6.50

46 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           6.55

47 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                         7.04

48 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                            7.09

49 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           7.24

50 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                      7.31

51 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                   7.47

52 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Saeco                                     7.50

53 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          7.55

54 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                         8.28

55 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    8.54

56 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 9.37

57 Felix Cardenas (Col) Cafes Baque                                 9.46

58 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                          10.46

59 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone        11.12

60 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment