Tour of Spain Results - Stage 2

News & Results

09/5/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Max van Heeswijk on the podium in the golden leader's jersey.
Max van Heeswijk on the podium in the golden leader's jersey.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 2

Pettachi strikes in Spain; Van Heeswijk takes overall lead.

(Col) Cafes Baque                          3.52

148 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                                

149 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                            3.58

150 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              

151 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 4.05

152 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      

153 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    4.10

154 Jos? Garrido (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        4.11

155 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           

156 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                 4.18

157 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                               4.24

158 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                4.25

159 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        4.33

160 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                            

161 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                               4.53

162 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    5.12

163 Jos? Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                    5.13

164 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor     5.19

165 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                       5.26

166 Rene Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros                              5.31

167 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                   

168 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       5.36

169 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                                  5.37

170 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                  

171 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                     

172 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                          

173 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                          5.57

174 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                     6.26

175 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone            6.29

176 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             

177 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   6.33

178 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                          

179 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                      

180 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                   6.45

181 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC                                    7.04

182 Unai Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           7.10

183 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        7.28

184 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                              7.29

185 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          8.37

186 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                  8.56

187 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          8.59

 

Sprinter jersey rankings:

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     28 points

2 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor               25

3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            25

4 Michael Barry (Can)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor              20

5 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor           16

6 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                        16

7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor             14

8 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone              14

9 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor           13

10 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor            12

11 David Zabriskie (
USA
) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor           12

12 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         12

13 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                         10

14 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor               9

15 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             8

16 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                       8

17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                           7

18 Erki P?tsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                                  7

19 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment