Tour of Spain Results - Stage 18

News & Results

09/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 18

S?rensen wins stage; Heras maintains overall lead.

Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                                   

126 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                      

127 Yohann G?ne (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       

128 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                        23.11

129 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone               23.50

DNS <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Santos
Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

DNS Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

DNS Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       

DNS Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                              

DNS Guido Trenti (
USA
) Quick Step ? Innergetic

DNF Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems

DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

DNF Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze                                          

DNF Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           

 

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        74:30:48

2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            4.30

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            4.50

4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  5.48

5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        6.22

6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      11.13

7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          11.36

8 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic                      15.28

9 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                                  15.50

10 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto                  15.53

11 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                17.20

12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     29.32

13 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone         32.32

14 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                   32.46

15 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      32.55

16 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              32.57

17 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                   34.11

18 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team    3 6.26

19 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                             38.58

20 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto                               46.31

21 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                        46.45

22 Victor Hugo Pe?a (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                         47.31

23 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita                                48.35

24 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     49.59

25 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                50.20

26 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        51.21

27 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    53.15

28 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                  56.51

29 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          58.28

30 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           1.03.33

31 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                 1.10.30

32 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         1.11.44

33 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       1.12.56

34 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana               1.20.09

35 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 1.20.20

36 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir               1.20.21

37 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                           1.20.48

38 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team    1.24.34

39 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                       1.24.46

40 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas - Bianchi                           1.25.06

41 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone    1.26.06

42 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              1.27.10

43 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment