Tour of Spain Results - Stage 16

News & Results

09/21/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
José Julia (Kelme) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Unipublic.
José Julia (Kelme) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Unipublic.

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 16

Julia takes stage; Heras maintains overall lead.

Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            

133 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

134 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                        

135 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

136 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                         

137 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

138 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        12.58

DNS Joseba Beloki (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

 

Overall rankings after stage 16:

1 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros        58:35:32

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme       0.05

3
Santiago
Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    1.45

4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    2.02

5 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                3.45

6 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                      6.12

7 Floyd Landis (
USA
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor           8.30

8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service -
Berry
Floor        8.44

9 Angel Gomez (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                  8.51

10 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    8.59

11 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 9.43

12 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               11.21

13 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie       13.58

14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                      14.06

15 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              16.35

16 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            17.43

17 Francisco Jos? Lara (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria        18.37

18 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            19.48

19 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          23.33

20 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                            24.30

21 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    25.39

22 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa De Almeria                  26.59

23 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                            28.00

24 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme          28.05

25 David Plaza (Spa) Cafes Baque                                   28.11

26 Unai Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                            29.12

27 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                  29.13

28 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               31.05

29 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 32.56

30 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                 33.46

31 Rub?n Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme               34.58

32 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                   36.07

33 Victor Hugo Pe?a (
Col
)
US
Postal Service -
Berry
Floor    36.40

34 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone          36.54

35 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     37.23

36 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        38.22

37 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                     39.34

38 Ivan Parra (Col) Cafes Baque                                    41.34

39 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Relax-Bergasol                     42.25

40 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Cafes Baque                             42.36

41 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                       44.32

42 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                       45.59

43 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  47.40

44 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                          48.48

45 Felix Cardenas (Col) Cafes Baque                                49.27

46 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems    52.05

47 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                 56.04

48 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1.00.43

49 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                            1.00.51

50 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        1.01.10

51 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Bergasol                        1.01.42

52 Frank Schleck

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment