Tour of Spain Results - Stage 1

News & Results

08/27/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Spain Results - Stage 1

Menchov wins short stage 1; takes overall lead.

August 27, 2005: Granada ? Granada (7 km ITT):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank00:09:45 <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                           0.01

3 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 0.03

4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           0.07

5 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                                  0.12

6 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          0.13

7 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        0.15

8 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                 

9 <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Santiago
Botero Echeverry (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems             0.18

10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                                0.20

11 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                      

12 Francisco P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     

13 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     

14 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Caffita               0.21

15 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    0.22

16 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          0.23

17 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              

18 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                 0.24

19 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                     

20 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        0.26

21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   

22 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          0.27

23 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

24 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                   

25 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 0.28

26 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

27 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

28 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         

29 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel                                 0.29

30 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

31 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                    0.30

32 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                 

33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par telephone           0.31

34 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas - Bianchi                                

35 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     0.32

36 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                 

37 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita                                0.33

38 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                              

39 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                             0.34

40 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone                        

41 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                         

42 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC                                        0.35

43 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par telephone               0.36

44 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                        

45 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

46 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

47 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                      

48 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                                 

49 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto                  0.37

50 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     0.38

51 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                              

52 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                       

53 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

54 Jos? Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne       0.39

55 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic                        

56 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                        

57 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           

58 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment