Tour of Romandy Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/1/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Santiago Botero (Phonak Hearing Systems). Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Santiago Botero (Phonak Hearing Systems). Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

Tour of Romandy Results - Stage 5

Botero wins final stage; takes overall win.

(Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      

118 Andr? Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         

119 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   3.44

120 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              3.51

121 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  3.54

122 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    3.57

123 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               4.02

124 Jos? Cayetano Julia (Spa) Iles Baleares-Casse d'Epargne     4.08

125 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    4.10

126 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              4.14

127 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      4.21

128 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    4.41

129 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth       5.07

130 Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   5.16

DNS Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

DNS Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep                                           

DNS Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   

DNS Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               

DNS Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze

 

Final overall rankings:
1 Santiago Botero ( Col) Phonak Hearing Systems        15:58:02

2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                    0.33

3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                           1.18

4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth            1.22

5 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   1.40

6 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.02

7 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          2.29

8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 2.31

9 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone                2.34

10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                        2.57

11 Aitor Osa Eizagzuirre (Spa) Iles Baleares-Casse d'Epargne     3.03

12 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Davitamon - Lotto                               3.12

13 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             3.20

14 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                     3.35

15 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                            3.36

16 Miguel A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems    3.37

17 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    4.02

18 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                4.59

19 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            5.01

20 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  5.04

21 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         5.09

22 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                         5.16

23 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               5.25

24 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                               5.29

25 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                          5.53

26 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             6.06

27 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                              6.30

28 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep                                      6.36

29 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                        7.13

30 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       7.22

31 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                              7.49

32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel                                8.48

33 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          9.17

34 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                                 9.40

35 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone                    

36 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           9.48

37 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   10.09

38 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        11.11

39 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                              11.17

40 Mourey Francis (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux                           11.18

41 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone           

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment