Tour of Lombardy Results

News & Results

10/19/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Michele Bartoli takes the win ahead of Angelo Lopeboselli. Oops I did it again! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Michele Bartoli takes the win ahead of Angelo Lopeboselli. Oops I did it again! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Lombardy Results

Bartoli repeats win; Bettini dresses up in 2003 World Cup winner's jersey.

October 18, 2003: Tour of Lombardy/Giro di Lombardia (249 km):

1 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo       06:29:41 (38.18 km/h)
2 Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone    0.02
3 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1.35
4 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                    1.47
5 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron     
6 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone           
7 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack                           
8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
9 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 
11 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                              
12 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Bianchi                     
13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                            
14 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                       
15 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                         1.58
16 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                      
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   
18 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) iBanesto.com                
19 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone         
20 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    
21 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski              
22 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                            
23 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                          3.08
24 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                
25 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Saeco                                
26 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                           3.12
27 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    
28 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                                 
29 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        
30 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                            3.35
31 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               4.35
32 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski              5.00
33 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                
35 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                   
36 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          
37 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco                               
38 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                     
39 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           
40 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  
41 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco                                
42 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                    
43 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
44 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone          
45 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             
46 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                              
47 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
48 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                                  
49 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                              
50 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) iBanesto.com             9.31
51 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                         
52 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
53 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                             
54 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo               
55 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone          
56 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             10.44
57 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco                    11.28
58 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                    13.29
59 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
60 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                       
61 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              
62 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Team Saeco                                   
63 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                               
64 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
65 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino                  
66 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
67 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino                
68 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                                
69 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                   
70 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                      
71 Sergiy Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  
72 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 
73 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco                          
74 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax                                   
75 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                           
76 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                           
77 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

Final World Cup rankings:

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment