Tour of Italy Results - Stage 6

News & Results

05/15/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes his third win in this year's Giro d'Italia. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes his third win in this year's Giro d'Italia. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 6

Petacchi takes third stage win; Simoni maintains overall lead.

May 14, 2004: Spoleto - Valmontone (164 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo       04:00:55
2 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
3 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres              
4 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                            
5 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze                                   
6 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                     
7 Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze                                       
8 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
9 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                        
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
11 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                    
13 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf       
14 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
15 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
16 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      
17 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      
18 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                  
19 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                            
20 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                         
21 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
22 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                           
23 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi                                       
24 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
25 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
26 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                     
27 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              
28 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            
29 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                          
30 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
31 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                    
32 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                          
33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                     
34 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                
35 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                      
36 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                               
37 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                       
38 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       
39 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
40 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
41 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                               
42 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
43 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre                                         
44 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
45 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                        
46 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
47 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
48 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
49 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
50 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  
51 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        
52 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
53 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia               
54 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                       
55 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'            
56 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
57 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                             
58 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
59 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                 
60 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
61 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
62 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tenax                                          
63 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
64 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                           
65 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                     
66 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.17
67 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
68 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
69 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                   0.33
70 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
71 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                          
72 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
73 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
74 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax                                              
75 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   
76 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
77 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                         
78 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
79 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax                                      
80 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
81 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                          
82 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         
83

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment