Tour of Italy Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/14/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
McEwen takes the win ahead of Pollack, Zanotti, Usov (Phonak) and co. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
McEwen takes the win ahead of Pollack, Zanotti, Usov (Phonak) and co. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 5

McEwen takes win; Simoni still leads overall.

Wincor-Nixdorf

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco       23:34:35
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                         0.13
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    0.21
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            0.29
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               0.41
6 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  0.45
7 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.52
8 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                    0.58
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          1.05
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                        1.06
11 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 1.07
12 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                1.19
13 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                              1.25
14 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                       1.33
15 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
16 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             1.38
17 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             1.39
18 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    1.45
19 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                            1.49
20 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       1.50
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              1.51
22 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                    1.54
23 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.00
24 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                          2.07
25 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    2.16
26 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                2.19
27 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               2.20
28 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                  2.21
29 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    2.22
30 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                         2.29
31 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                    
32 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     2.34
33 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                     2.36
34 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                  3.12
35 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            3.18
36 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  3.23
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                 3.28
38 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             4.16
39 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf    4.38
40 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                          
41 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 4.40
42 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'         5.22
43 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       5.27
44 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  5.44
45 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 5.55
46 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   5.59
47 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                      6.20
48 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           6.21
49 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 6.39
50 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               6.40
51 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                        6.51
52 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                   7.04
53 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             7.15
54 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              8.00
55 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              8.28
56 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                9.30
57 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia               9.34
58 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                   10.42
59 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                      10.57
60 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     11.34
61 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                 11.42
62 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                   11.46
63 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                12.02
64 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       12.23
65 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie      12.24
66 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres         12.34
67 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                   12.46
68 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                     12.49
69 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax                                          12.59
70 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                 13.03
71 Manuele Mori

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment