Tour of Italy Results: Stage 4

News & Results

05/12/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes his second win in this year's Giro d'Italia. Better get the other fingers ready Petacchi - you're going to need them! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes his second win in this year's Giro d'Italia. Better get the other fingers ready Petacchi - you're going to need them! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results: Stage 4

Petacchi takes win # 2; Simoni maintains overall lead.

Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                 
84 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                     
85 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
86 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
87 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                 
88 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                       
89 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                    
90 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
91 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                          
92 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
93 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
94 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
95 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   
96 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                    
97 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
98 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  
99 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                           
100 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                         
101 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
102 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Tenax                                          
103 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                 
104 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre                                        
105 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
106 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax                                     
107 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                         
108 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                
109 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                         
110 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
111 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
112 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
113 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                          
114 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              
115 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                     
116 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
117 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   
118 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     
119 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   
120 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
121 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
122 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
123 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  
124 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                        
125 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
126 Volodimyr Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
127 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
129 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
130 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                
131 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
132 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
133 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    
134 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
135 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                      
136 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                         
137 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax                                             
138 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                       
139 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
140 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
141 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
142 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres               
143 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
144 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
145 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                      
146 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
147 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
148 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     1.35
149 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
150 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
151 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze                                 
152 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      2.01
153 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                       2.34
154 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                            
155 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf  5.08
156 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                        
157 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               
158 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                       
159 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax                                      
160 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                     
161 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                    
162 Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
163 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             7.00
164 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                            
165 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
DNF John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 Gilberto

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment