Tour of Italy Results - Stage 17

News & Results

05/28/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
A happy Tonkov wins today's mountain stage. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
A happy Tonkov wins today's mountain stage. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 17

Tonkov takes stage 17; Cunego maintains overall lead.

Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                     
82 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
83 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    
84 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax                                       
85 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
86 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                           
87 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                      
88 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                   
89 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
90 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       
91 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
92 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
93 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                      
94 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
95 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
96 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax                                        
97 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
98 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                       
99 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
100 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
101 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
102 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                          
103 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
104 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      
105 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
106 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
107 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  
108 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                     
109 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   
110 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                         
111 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi                                       
112 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  
113 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
114 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
115 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                          
116 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
117 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
118 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        
119 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
120 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
121 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                
122 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
123 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                          
124 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
125 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
126 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
127 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         
128 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             
129 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze                                  
130 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze                                  
131 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      
132 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax                                         
133 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
134 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                          
135 Corrado Serina (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         
136 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                             
137 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
138 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
139 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
140 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       14.19
141 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
142 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                    21.01

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco       76:44:15
2 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                      1.14
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     2.22
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                         2.38
5 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      4.04
6 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                         4.20
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           4.26
8 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               4.31
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             5.31
10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                        5.40
11 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  5.55
12 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                               6.01
13 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 6.24
14 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              6.38
15 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     7.45
16 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     9.27
17 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'          9.36
18 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             10.04
19 Ruben

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment