Tour of Italy Results - Stage 16

News & Results

05/26/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Cunego crosses the finish line regaining the overall lead in the 2004 Giro d'Italia. Where's Simoni? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Cunego crosses the finish line regaining the overall lead in the 2004 Giro d'Italia. Where's Simoni? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 16

Cunego takes stage; regains overall lead.

Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
82 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                           
83 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                           
84 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                              
85 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                           
86 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
87 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
88 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                            
89 Volodimyr Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
90 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            
91 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
92 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  25.09
93 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
94 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
95 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    
96 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        
97 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
98 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                           
99 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
100 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                 
101 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
102 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              
103 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                     
104 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
105 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       
106 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                              
107 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                     
108 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
109 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  
110 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                          
111 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             
112 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Tenax                                           
113 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
114 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax                                       
115 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
116 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze                                  
117 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
118 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                      
119 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      
120 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                     
121 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
122 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
123 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                  
124 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
125 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
126 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
127 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
128 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze                              27.31
129 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
130 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
131 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                                      
132 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         
133 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
134 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  27.34
135 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               
136 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   
137 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                    
138 Corrado Serina (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     28.01
139 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                        
140 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax                                         
141 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                        
142 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi                                       
143 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
144 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
145 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
DNF Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
DNF Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                        
DNS Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco       73:01:21
2 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                     1.14
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     2.22
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                         2.38
5 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   3.31
6 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      3.52
7 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                         4.20
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           4.26
9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               4.31
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            5.31
11 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                        5.40
12 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  5.55
13 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                               6.01
14 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 6.24
15 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     7.45
16

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment