Tour of Germany Results - Stage 5

News & Results

08/20/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour of Germany Results - Stage 5

2nd stage win for Bennati; Leipheimer maintains overall lead.

- Caffita                                   

134 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cr?dit Agricole                                  

135 Martin M?ller (Ger) Wiesenhof                                          

136 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

DNS Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep                                           

DNS Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

DNS Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir

DNF Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              

DNF Kilian Patour (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                    

 

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                24.05.04

2 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    0.18

3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile                                            0.56

4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                                   1.22

5 J?rg Jaksche (Ger)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team                   1.28

6 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                      1.51

7 Saul Raisin (USA) Cr?dit Agricole                                     2.56

8 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             3.16

9 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep                                         

10 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                            3.58

11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 4.38

12 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                4.48

13 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne     5.13

14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                              5.23

15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        5.49

16 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                             6.39

17 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      7.12

18 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (
Col
) Davitamon - Lotto              7.24

19 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone               7.56

20 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel                               8.44

21 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                   8.53

22 Jesus Hernandez (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team               8.54

23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             9.26

24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team     10.00

25 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                         10.44

26 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  11.10

27 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             11.38

28 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                   11.57

29 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre - Caffita                                12.03

30 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                          12.14

31 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi                          12.20

32 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               13.14

33 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           13.38

34 Christian Knees (Ger) Wiesenhof                                     13.44

35 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                        14.06

36 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                                 14.49

37 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    15.22

38 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                      15.23

39 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                             16.20

40 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

41 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    16.45

42 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    16.46

43 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     17.51

44 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   18.14

45 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quickstep                                     18.32

46 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                     18.52

47 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       19.15

48 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile                                     19.27

49 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile                                   19.46

50 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone           19.58

51 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       20.15

52 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              20.26

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment