Tour of Flanders Results

News & Results

04/2/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tom Boonen (Quick Step) takes the win ahead of Leif Hoste (Team Discovery Channel). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tom Boonen (Quick Step) takes the win ahead of Leif Hoste (Team Discovery Channel). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Flanders Results

Boonen wins Tour of Flanders; Hoste takes 2nd.

 


 


 



 


April 2, 2006: Tour of <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Flanders ( 259 km ):
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic        06:24:26

2 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

3 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      1.17

4 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               

5 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               

6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                      

7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                          1.50

8 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                          

9 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

10 Roberto Petito (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            

11 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      3.29

12 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                          

13 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                       4.21

14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   

15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                           8.03

16 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

17 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              

18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 

20 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     

21 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.Com                                          

22 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                           

23 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

24 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              

25 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                   

26 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                

27 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                               8.45

28 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            

29 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      

30 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.Com                                      

31 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       

32 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                          

33 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

34 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                        

35 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                     

36 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             

37 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

38 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears    

39 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears             

40 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              

41 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         12.27

42 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

43 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 

44 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                              

45 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.Com                                    

46 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                   

47 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                         

48 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            

49 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             

50 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

51 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

52 Jos? Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears      

53 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

54 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                 

55 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                

56 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 

57 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     

58 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         

59 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                          

60 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             

61 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                         

62 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       15.54

63 De Kort (Ned) Koen Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

64 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.Com                        16.21

65 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                   

66 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                          

67

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment