Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

News & Results

01/22/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

Davis wins final stage; Gerrans takes overall win.

UniSA-Australia                                   

63 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                         0.44

64 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                               0.46

65 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         

66 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team      0.49

67 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                     

68 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           0.54

69 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                              

70 Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia                          0.58

71 Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling           1.08

72 Mathew Hayman (Aus) UniSA-Australia                             1.28

73 Matthew Rex (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                      

74 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           1.30

75 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team       1.44

76 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                            2.05

77 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                            3.10

78 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                        3.54

DNF Sean Sullivan (Aus) UniSA-Australia                                

DNF Joshua Wilson (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                   

DNF Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             

DNF Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

DNF Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team            

DNF Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team         

DNF Daniel McConnell (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

 


Final overall rankings:
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance       16:36:54

2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team       0.07

3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                              0.14

4 William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                 0.46

5 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia                                 1.48

6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                            2.42

7 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia                           3.00

8 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling             3.19

9 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia                              

10 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim           3.31

11 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       4.35

12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            4.53

13 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling      5.07

14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               6.29

15 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team    6.42

16 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                 10.36

17 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                            10.40

18 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   10.53

19 Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23              11.02

20 James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling            12.28

21 Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia                               14.29

22 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            15.55

23 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   17.24

24 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team     17.33

25 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                 18.44

26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                      18.57

27 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          18.59

28 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team          22.06

29 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        22.16

30 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                              22.24

31 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           22.42

32 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        22.44

33 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                 

34 David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                     

35 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim             23.10

36 Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia                         23.42

37 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                        24.13

38 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          24.14

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment