Tour Down Under Results - Stage 3

News & Results

01/23/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour Down Under Results - Stage 3

McEwen takes stage 3; Sacchi maintains overall lead


15 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC
16 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE Eroski
17 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R
18 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC
19 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) CSC
20 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep-Davitamon
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Telekom
23 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R
24 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
25 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Panaria Fiordo
26 David Canada (Spa) Quickstep-Davitamon
27 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
28 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
29 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
30 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R
31 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC
32 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Panaria Fiordo
33 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon
34 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
35 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Telekom
36 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
37 Christian Werner (Ger)  Telekom
38 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
39 Andrea Tafi (Ita) CSC
40 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
41 Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE Eroski
42 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA
43 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE Eroski
44 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger)  Telekom
45 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water
46 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R
47 Mickael Pichon (Fra) FDJeux.com
48 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com
49 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R
50 Stefan Schumacher (Ger)  Telekom
51 Bobby Julich (USA)  Telekom
52 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
53 Brendan Cato (Aus) United Water
54 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
55 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski
56 Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria Fiordo
57 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE Eroski
58 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC
59 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
60 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water
61 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Panaria Fiordo
62 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) UniSA
63 Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria Fiordo                 0.11
64 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo
65 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
66 Brad McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                          0.13
67 David Betts (Aus) United Water                       0.48
68 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto Domo                     0.50
69 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                1.12
70 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
71 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
72 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski
73 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
74 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto Domo
75 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Domo
76 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Domo
77 Matt Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
78 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) United Water                30.18
79 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC
80 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Panaria Fiordo
81 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Panaria Fiordo
82 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC
83 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Domo
84 Aaron Kemps (Aus) United Water
85 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo
86 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep-Davitamon
87 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com
88 Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com
89 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
90 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA
DNF Lee Godfrey (Aus) United Water
DNF Corey Sweet (Aus) Credit Agricole
DNF Jay Sweet (Aus) UniSA
DNF Brett Aitken (Aus) UniSA

Overall rankings after stage 3: 
1 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport             8.24.342 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                        0.103 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                    0.184 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R                            0.205 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R6 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC7 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA                          0.238 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                  0.279 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE Eroski10 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Telekom                       0.2811 Angel 

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment