Tour Down Under Results - Stage 2

News & Results

01/19/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour Down Under Results - Stage 2

Davis takes stage win; Gerrans keeps overall lead.

Be sure to visit our latest sponsor Thomson Bike Tours . Right now you have the chance to win a free cycling vacation in <?XML:NAMESPACE PREFIX = ST1 /?>
Europe!

 

January 19, 2006: Stirling - Hahndorf ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>146 km ):
1 Allan Davis (Aus)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team        03:27:21<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia                                   

3 Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team       0.38

4 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           0.54

5 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                              2.00

7 Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling                 

8 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                   

9 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

10 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                    

11 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              2.56

12 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team      6.30

13 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                            7.10

14 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                       

15 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

16 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         

17 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                              

18 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        

19 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

20 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                  

21 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance                              

22 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                 

23 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team            

24 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           

25 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                

26 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                

27 Matthew Rex (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                     

28 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia                            

29 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

30 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

31 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim               

32 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

33 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance                               

34 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia                                  

35 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                             

36 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                                  

37 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling                

38 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                             

39 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                         

40 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               

41 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team           

42 Sean Sullivan (Aus) UniSA-Australia                               

43 William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                   

44 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             

45 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                              

46 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                

47 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

48 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling               

49 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     

50 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          

51 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team            

52 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           

53 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                    

54 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                   

55 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               

56 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

57 James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling               

58 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                              

59 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team              

60 Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling             

61 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling              

62 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           

63 Cadel Evans

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment