Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/13/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd and Stuart O'Grady. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd and Stuart O'Grady. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 9

McEwen takes second stage win; Voeckler maintains overall lead.

Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                  0.31
154 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                       0.56
155 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re              1.03
156 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                      1.41
157 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                 2.43
158 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
159 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon                          
160 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          
161 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     
162 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             
163 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                    
164 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
165 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                            
166 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                            2.48
167 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone      2.57
168 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros            3.27
169 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                5.13
170 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             7.04
171 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto    7.09
172 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                   
DNF Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Pr?voyance                                
DNS Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                              
DNS Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                              
DNS Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re          36:36:31
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone       2.53
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.06
4 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                            6.27
5 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         7.09
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.35
7 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.45
8 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                      9.57
9 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems        10.02
10 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  10.06
11 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                     10.11
12 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                    10.12
13 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
14 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10.16
15 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto      10.18
16 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10.19
17 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor               10.20
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                  10.22
19 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor              10.26
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 10.30
21 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              10.32
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     10.35
23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  10.43
24 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            10.46
25 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            10.49
26 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
27 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                  10.52
28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           
29 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 11.02
30 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros            11.04
31 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                        11.15
32 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                11.17
33 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                               
34 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros              11.20
35 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                        11.33
36 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                  11.34
37 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                      11.35
38 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    11.37
39 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                         11.50
40 Andrea No? (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                11.54
41 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                       11.56
42 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                   11.58
43 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                        12.02
44 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                          12.05
45 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                      12.14
46 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 12.16
47 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                           12.19
48 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment