Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/14/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov won today's stage and dedicated his win to his newly born child. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinokourov won today's stage and dedicated his win to his newly born child. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Vinokourov takes final Alp stage; Armstrong maintains overall lead after crash.

Lotto Domo                               39.31
170 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                                
171 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                 
172 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                              42.43
DNF Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
DNF Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                            
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 
DNF Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco                                    
DNF Andr?as Kl?den (Ger) Team Telekom                             
DNF Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                   
DNF Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski (Crashed)

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor       40:15:26
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom              0.21
3 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    1.02
4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                 1.37
5 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                        1.52
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                       2.10
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       2.25
8 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor            2.28
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              3.25
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                    3.45
11 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             4.03
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole             4.04
13 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor          4.31
14 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  4.58
15 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                     5.17
16 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon         5.59
17 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                           
18 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                      7.05
19 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone    7.15
20 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                   8.20
21 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                      8.29
22 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            8.45
23 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                      8.53
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere       9.44
25 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 9.46
26 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                               10.28
27 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                      10.52
28 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor              12.08
29 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                             12.15
30 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           13.26
31 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                            13.34
32 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone     14.45
33 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                  15.15
34 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                     15.31
35 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      16.14
36 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   17.16
37 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                        18.03
38 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           20.27
39 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           20.59
40 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                        23.08
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  23.53
42 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        26.06
43 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                        26.23
44 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                       28.12
45 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          30.03
46 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     30.41
47 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      32.52
48 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                         34.36
49 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                36.51
50 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   37.06
51 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                            37.48
52 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                42.31
53 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 42.40
54 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               43.38
55 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                   43.42
56 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                        44.47
57 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             45.49
58 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                        46.16
59 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon              46.23
60 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                           47.02
61 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            47.04
62 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            47.48
63 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                            48.11
64 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                         49.13
65 Fabio Sacchi

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment