Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/11/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Oscar Freire (Rabobank) takes the stage win ahead of McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Oscar Freire (Rabobank) takes the stage win ahead of McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Freire takes win number 2; Gonchar maintains overall lead before mountains.

Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                              1.29

150 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                      

151 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                1.41

152 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           1.45

153 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 

154 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            

155 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        

156 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                              

157 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        

158 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                          

159 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                 0.26

160 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              0.13

161 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                1.45

162 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                          

163 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                        

164 St?phane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                        2.21

165 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                    2.30

166 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             3.29

167 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              5.23

168 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            6.05

169 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             7.52

170 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital

 

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile        38:14:17

2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                            1.00

3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                        1.08

4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                      1.45

5 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                        1.50

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                1.52

7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

8 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                       1.53

9 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     2.03

10 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                             2.07

11 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                            2.10

12 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                        2.13

13 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                       2.14

14 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                     2.16

15 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2.22

16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        2.27

17 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                             2.30

18 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  2.57

19 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            3.01

20 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  3.15

21 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 

22 Christian Vandevelde (
USA
) Team CSC                                 3.25

23 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          3.27

24 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    3.38

25 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                               3.46

26 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                           3.47

27 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

28 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  3.50

29 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              3.56

30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                         

31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                          3.58

32 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                4.09

33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                4.20

34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             4.22

35 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                     4.30

36 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                               4.33

37 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      

38 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               4.42

39 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                               4.46

40 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

41 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                               

42 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              5.00

43 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                       5.05

44 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          5.10

45 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  5.25

46 Jos? Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             5.26

47 Gilberto

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment